Natural Foaming Agents

Natural Foaming Agents
03/02/2018 Julie Frisbee

Natural Foaming Agents

Foaming agents are used to add foam and bubbles to personal care products. Many companies use SLS to foam products because it’s cheap, even though it is a known irritant derived from petroleum.

Do you really want to use products containing sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS ) – which is also used to degrease car engines – in your skincare products and on your skin?

At Mrs Frisbee’s we only use natural foaming agents in our products as they are very gentle on the skin, and therefore do not cause any irritation or dryness.

The natural foaming agents we use are:

Quillaja Saponaria (Soap Bark)
Natural foaming agent derived from the Soap Bark tree, which is native to central Chile.

Decyl Glucoside
A gentle and mild natural surfactant which doesn’t contain any impurities. It is obtained from 100% renewable vegetable origin and is produced by the reaction of glucose from corn starch with the fatty alcohol decanol, which is derived from coconut.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CocoBetaine)
Derived from Coconut oil, it gives a smooth silky feel to products and a good foam.

Coco Glucoside
Natural ultra-mild and gentle surfactant derived from coconut and fruit sugars. It can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier, is gentle on the skin and gives a smooth silky feel to products, allowing them to glide over the skin.

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate
A surfactant, foam booster and conditioning agent used in skin care products. This is an organic compound derived from coconut oil which is very gentle on the skin, and helps products glide on smoothly.

Click the link to read more about the harmful effects of SLS.