Info & Ethos

INGREDIENTS

INGREDIENTS

At Mrs Frisbee’s All Naturals we only use the purest and most effective botanical ingredients in our products, for their therapeutic capabilities and unique skincare properties.

Our products are handmade and contain only the finest quality natural ingredients, which are ethically-sourced and environmentally-friendly.

All our products are free from:

  • Parabens
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS)
  • Sodium Laureth Sulphate (SLES)
  • synthetic fragrances
  • petrochemicals
  • Lanolin
  • mineral oils
  • Methylisothiazolinone
  • artificial colours

Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa)

Extracted from the kernels of the Argan tree that is native to Morocco. Effective moisturiser with anti-wrinkle, skin softening and anti-inflammatory properties. Rich in essential fatty acids, Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, proteins and minerals.

Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis)

Naturally soothing and healing. Promotes cell regeneration. Applied topically it is beneficial in treating the following conditions: skin irritations / burns / scalds / sunburn / wounds / eczema / psoriasis / acne / dermatitis / ulcers.

Avocado Fruit Oil

Hydrating and nourishing oil with rejuvenating and cell renewal properties. Excellent for soothing sore, damaged skin, and helps skin retain its moisture and protects against harmful factors of the environment. Also rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Excellent skin softening and moisturising properties as it penetrates the skin easily making it especially good for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. Rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin A.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

Produced by pressing the seeds of the karité nuts from the Shea tree, this skin nourishing natural moisturiser with natural anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties helps heal and soothe sore, sensitive skin. Also helps repair damaged skin, whilst maintaining skins elasticity, cellular regeneration and growth.

Benzyl Alcohol

Produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang, and is used as a natural preservative.

Benzoic Acid

Naturally occuring acid found in a variety of plants, including apricots, cranberries, mushrooms and jasmine. It is classified as a weak acid and is used as a preservative in food, cosmetics and medicines.

Betaine

Naturally occurring, found in sugar beet, spinach & wheat.

Beeswax (Cera Alba)

Natural wax produced by honey bees. The wax is excreted from the glands of the worker bees, who discard it in the hive. Beeswax is rich in natural anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic and antioxidant properties, as well as being highly moisturising. It improves the condition and texture of the skin by locking in moisture and protecting the skin from environmental damage.

Cedarwood Essential Oil (Cedarwood Atlas)

A solvent free essential oil cold pressed from the bark of the Atlas Cedar tree. It is an astringent oil useful in protecting your hair and skin, and combating dry flaky skin and dandruff. It has natural antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties which also helps treat blemished skin and acne.

Cypress Cupressus semperviren

An uplifting and energising oil. Balances ph of oily skin and has astringent, toning and restoring properties beneficial in skincare. Also useful in cellulite and detoxyfying products.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao)

Made from cacao beans, this hydrating and soothing natural moisturiser is known to promote healing and protect injured skin by forming a barrier, slowing down the loss of water from the skin. Also rich in antioxidants and anti-bacterial properties.

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)

Derived from the coconut, this nourishing and protective natural moisturiser is rich in antioxidants which help rejuvenate the skin and repair damaged cells. Anti-fungal, antibacterial, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory and
anti-ageing.

Camellia Seed Oil (Camellia Sinensis)

Cold pressed from wild Camellia Seeds (White Tea), and known for its excellent hydration properties as it penetrates very quickly and deeply 
into the skin, giving your skin optimum hydration leaving skin feeling supple, refreshed, smooth and firm, with a radiant glow. It is very good to use for replenishing the skin as it increases the resilience of the skin. Contains Vitamins A, D, E, K and polyphenols, natural antioxidants that safeguard your skin from the damaging effects of UV exposure and free radicals.

Calendula Oil (Calendula Officinalis)

Made by infusing marigold flowers in sunflower oil. Helps heal and soothe swollen skin, reduce itching, heal wounds, scars, burns and help reduce inflammation. Antioxidant rich, anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal. High in Salicylic Acid which is a natural skin repairer.

Castor Seed Oil (Ricinus Communis)

Extracted from the seeds of the castor oil plant. Has natural antiseptic, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties and is rich in vitamins, proteins and minerals. It penetrates deep into the skin helping to stimulate the production of collagen and elastin, and softens and hydrates the skin delaying the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Chamomile Essential Oil (Anthemis Noblis)

Made from the flowering heads of the herb roman chamomile –
Known for its natural anti-inflammatory properties and soothing and calming effect on sensitive, sore and irritated skin. It’s also a calming natural sedative oil, which helps with insomnia and irritability and is highly respected for its calming influence on all systems of the body.

Citric Acid

A weak organic acid which occurs naturally in a variety of fruits and vegetables. Citrus fruits contain the highest concentrations, particularly lemons and limes. As well as adjusting the product pH, these fruit acids also have mild skin peeling and skin renewal properties which are beneficial when used in anti-aging products.

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride

Derived from coconut oil and glycerine which comes in the form of an oily liquid and is usually used as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent. Its texture provides a lightweight, non-greasy lubricating emollient, which gives products spreadability, lubrication and a smooth luxurious after-feel.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CocoBetaine)

Derived from Coconut Oil it is a natural foaming agent which gives a smooth silky feel to products a good foam.

Coco Glucoside

A natural ultra-mild and gentle surfactant derived from Coconut and Fruit Sugars. It can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. It is gentle on the skin and gives a smooth silky feel to products allowing them to glide over the skin.

Caprylyl Capric Glucoside

A sugar-based plant derived surfactant used to “solubilize” oils into water and other ingredients which typically are not capable of mixing. It is obtained from renewable raw materials of vegetable origin.

Citronellol

Naturally occuring non-irritating allergen which is a component of some pure essential oils.

Coconut Alcohol

Natural fatty acid derived from coconut oil.

Citral

Naturally occuring non-irritating allergen which is a component of some pure essential oils.

Dead Sea Salt

Rich in natural minerals these salts help improve circulation and detoxify congested skin. Also known to help reduce inflammation and to soothe and heal problem skin conditions, eczema and psoriasis.

Decyl Glucoside

A gentle and mild natural surfactant which doesn’t contain any impurities. It is obtained from 100% renewable vegetable origin, and is produced by the reaction of glucose from corn starch with the fatty alcohol decanol which is derived from coconut.

Dehyroacetic Acid

A mild acid derived from an organic compound. It is used as a preservative and antimicrobial to provide a broad protection from contamination.

Natural Vitamin E (Tocopherol)

Derived from GMO-free cereal (wheatgerm). It is one of the most powerful antioxidants, and has great cell renewal properties which protects and repairs your skin by neutralising the oxidant effect of free radicals, which are the molecules that damage collagen causing skin dryness, fine lines and wrinkles. It is also an important ingredient to add to natural oil-based formulations as it prevents oxidation and rancidity of oils extending the shelf-life of products.

Epsom Salts

Are known traditionally for their pain relieving, decongesting and restorative effects, and their ability to eliminate toxins from the body. Rich in minerals they are also known to help ease pain and soothe aching muscles and cramp.

Eugenol

Naturally occuring non-irritating allergen which is a component of some pure essential oils.

Ethylhexyglycerin

A safe preservative derived from grains, plants and glycerin. It can be used as a skin-softening agent, preservative, carrier, or a suspending agent for other preservatives such as phenoxyethanol. It is used to mix oils and water, and protect natural compounds and essential oils, and increases the shelf-life of natural skincare products.

Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia Carterii)

Derived from the gum, resin and bark of the Boswellia carterii, also known as the oilibanum tree, this oil is naturally antibacterial, and known for its skin rejuvenating, anti-wrinkle, soothing and calming skincare properties.

Farnesol

Naturally occuring non-irritating allergen which is a component of some pure essential oils.

Goats’ Milk Powder

Soothing, healing and moisturising. Great for treating dry or sensitive skin, and problem skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Rich in vitamins, minerals and alpha-hydroxy acids. Alpha-hydroxy acids help remove dead skin cells from your skin’s surface, leaving your skin looking smooth and hydrated.

Grapefruit Seed Extract

Obtained from the seeds of the grapefruit. It is antioxidant rich and high in vitamin C and also known for its anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-fungal properties. When added to oil-based formulations it prevents the oxidation and rancidity of oils, giving natural skincare products a longer shelf-life.

Glycerin (Vegetable) or Glycerol

A sugar alcohol obtained from plant oils which is produced naturally by plants as one of the main products of photosynthesis. It is used to stop products from drying out and as a skin conditioning agent.

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera)

A light and highly moisturising oil derived from the seeds of grapes. This oil absorbs very quickly into the pores of the skin, making this an excellent oil for a variety of skin care applications. It is hypo-allergenic, rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids and linoleic acid (omega 6 essential fatty acids), it helps repair damaged and stressed tissues because it possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities.

Grapefruit Essential Oil (Citrus Paradisi)

Obtained by cold-pressing the outer peels of the grapefruit. High in vitamin C, and uplifting, invigorating, refreshing, stimulating and detoxifying, this oil is great for lifting the spirit. Also effective at removing toxins from the skin and stimulating the lymphatic system as well as being great for easing aching muscles.

Glyceryl Oleate

Obtained from naturally occurring oils and fats of vegetable origin, and used as a skin conditioner, emollient and emulsion. Glyceryl Oleate is known to be part of the natural composition of human skin, which stops skin from drying out and cracking.

Glyceryl Stearate

A naturally derived fatty acid which creates an excellent skin emulsion to help protect skin from free-radical damage. It penetrates the skin easily slowing the loss of water from the skin.

Geraniol

Naturally occuring non-irritating allergen which is a component of some pure essential oils.

Jojoba Butter (Simmondsia Chinensis)

The seeds from the Jojoba shrub are cold pressed and hydrogenated into a smooth creamy butter. Jojoba is rich in minerals, proteins, and natural vitamin E. Jojoba is also known to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, stretch marks and scars, as well as unblocking clogged pores, reducing impurities of the skin, and balancing the natural ph of the skin, as well as being an effective moisturiser, softener and conditioner for skin and hair of all types.

Juniper Berry Essential Oil (Juniperus Communis)

Made from Juniper Berries, this natural oil is cleansing, detoxifying and fortifying and anti-fungal. It helps excrete excess toxins from the body, so is great for in cellulite products and detox products.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)

Extracted from the cold pressed seeds of the jojoba plant. Antioxidant rich and a natural anti-inflammatory jojoba oil is known to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, stretch marks and scars. Also known to unblock clogged pores, reduce impurities of the skin and balance the natural ph of the skin, as well as being an effective moisturiser, softener and conditioner for skin and hair.

Kukui Nut Butter (Aleurites Moluccans)

Pressed from Kukui nuts found in Hawaii and traditionally used to protect babies’ delicate skin from the sun, sea and salt. Rich in anti-oxidants and containing high levels of vitamins A, C and E, this natural moisturiser and has excellent skin rejuvenating and softening properties.

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula Angustifolia)

Made from the flowering tops of the herb Lavender, this oil relaxes and soothes the mind and body. This calming oil is healing and soothing, and known for its benefits in treating many skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. It calms inflammation and soothes sore, sensitive, irritated and itching skin, and also aids cell regeneration of damaged skin, making it suitable for use on burns.

Lemongrass (Cymbopogon citratus)

Energising, invigorating and uplifting. Effective muscle ease, stress reliever and anti-depressant. Also has natural anti-microbial and antiseptic properties.

Linseed Oil (Linum Usitatissimum)

Made from the dried, ripened seeds of the flax plant this oil is high in omega-3 fatty acid making it useful in treating many skin problems. It’s healing properties help soothe itchy, scaly and dry skin.

Limonene

Naturally occuring non-irritating allergen which is a component of some pure essential oils.

Linalool

Naturally occuring non-irritating allergen which is a component of some pure essential oils.

Lauryl Betaine

Derived from vegetables and was first discovered as an extract of sugar beets. It is used as a mild surfactant, and hair and skin conditioner in natural skincare products.

Meadowfoam Oil (Limnanthes Alba)

Pressed from the seeds of the Meadowfoam plant which gets its name from the foam it produces whilst in bloom. This oil rejuvenates, softens, protects and helps the skin to hold its moisture, as well as having natural anti-ageing and ultraviolet protection properties.

Mandarin Essential Oil (Citrus Reticulata)

Derived from the cold pressed peel of the mandarin citrus fruit, this oil is soothing, relaxing and uplifting oil which is helpful in treating depression, stress, nervous tension, irritability. It has natural antiseptic and toning properties making it useful in skincare for treating acne, oily and congested skin.

Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora Myrrha)

Revitalising, non-irritant and non-sensitising oil, made from the resin / gum of the Commiphora myrrha, Burseraceae tree. It has natural astringent and anti-wrinkle properties, is nown to help calm and soothe sore, irritated, and inflammed skin and has been used traditionally for many years in the treatment of spots, boils, skin ulcers and sores.

Marjoram Essential Oil Marjoram (Origanum Marjorana)

Derived from the leaves of the herb Sweet Marjoram, this oil is beneficial for muscular stiffness and helps reduce the pain of rheumatism and arthritis, muscle spasms, aches and strains. Also known to promote deep mental and physical relaxation, and aid sleep.

May Chang Essential Oil (Litsea Cubeba)

Made from the berries of the Litsea cubeba plant and known as ‘the oil of tranquility’ for its powerful effect in promoting physical relaxation, and easing tense muscles. It is also an excellent overall skin tonic with natural antimicrobial properties which makes it good for treating blemished skin.

Neroli Essential Oil (Citrus Aurantium)

Made from the flower blossom of the Citrus Aurantium tree, this precious oil is known for its anti-ageing properties and its capabilities in stimulating cell growth which helps to regenerate and rejuvenate the skin, helping to the appearance of stretch marks, broken capillaries and preventing scarring. It is also a great stress relieving, relaxing and rejuvenating oil.

Olive Fruit Oil (Olea Europaea)

Extracted from the ripe fruit of the olive tree and rich in essential fatty acids, Vitamin E and antioxidants, this oil has wonderful anti- ageing, and cell renewal properties, helping protect, repair and renew the skin and restoring elasticity.

Orange Essential Oil (Citrus Sinensis)

Made from the fresh peel of the ripe fruit of the sweet orange, this oil is a great conditioning tonic for dull skin and hair, and is refreshing, detoxifying and packed with vitamins A, B, and C.

Olive Fruit Wax (Olea Europaea)

Obtained from a process of blending different fractions of olive oil to produce a hard natural wax. No chemicals or foreign matter are used in this process, ensuring the purity of the wax. This wax is vegan, rich in essential fatty acids, Vitamin E and antioxidants, giving this oil anti-ageing, and cell renewal properties, helping protect, repair and renew the skin and restoring elasticity.

Palmarosa Essential Oil (Cymbopogon Martini)

This hydrating and rejuvenating oil is good regenerative oil, and is known to help with the formation of new skin cells. Made from the herb Palmarosa, this oil has natural antiseptic, hydrating and rejuvenating properties.

Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon Cablin)

This oil is an emotionally calming and balancing oil. It is a great skin tonic and astringent, and helps regenerate new skin cells. Made from the dried fermented leaves of the Patchouli plant, this oil also has natural anti-fungal and antiseptic properties.

Petitgrain Essential Oil (Citrus Aurantium Var.Aurantium)

Made from the leaves of the Bitter Orange orange tree this oil is especially good for for oily skin and greasy hair, and is helpful in sebum reduction and as a treatment for acne. It is also a natural stress reliever, aids relaxation and is an excellent anti-depressant.

Peppermint Essential Oil ( Mentha Piperita)

Derived from the leaf of the Mentha Piperita plant, this oil cools and calms itchy skin and sunburn. It is also great mental stimulant.

Quillaja Saponiaria (Soap Bark Tree Extract)

Derived from the Soap Bark tree, which is native to central Chile, this extract it is used as a natural foaming agent in natural skincare products. It also has moisturising properties which help soothe sore, dry, chapped skin, and athlete’s foot preventing itchiness. It’s also an immune system stimulant with antibacterial properties.

Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa Canina)

Made from the fruit of the Rosehip, this oil is known for its anti-wrinkle skincare properties. It smoothes fine lines and wrinkles and improves elasticity, delaying the signs of ageing. Rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E known to repair damaged skin tissue, and also high in vitamin A which is known to help cell regeneration, increase collagen and improve elastin levels.

Rose Geranium Essential Oil (Pelargonium Graveolens)

Made from the flowers, leaves and stalks of the rose geranium plant, this lovely floral oil is balancing, calming and relaxing. Beneficial in skin care for both its lovely floral fragrance, and its cleansing, freshening, astringent, and anti-cellulite properties.

Rose Absolute (Rosa Centifolia)

Derived from the flowers of the Rosa Centifolia rose, this precious oil has skin rejuvenating, anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties, as well as having a beautiful fragrance and being uplifting, relaxing, de-stressing.

Rosemary Essential Oil (Rosmarinus Officinalis)

Stimulating, reviving and invigorating, this oil is made from the flowering tops and leaves of the herb Rosemary. It eases tired aching muscles, is a great pick-me-up, aids memory function, relieves mental fatigue and lethargy and is helpful in relieving headaches and migraines.

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annus)

Cold pressed from sunflower seeds, this natural moisturiser with anti-ageing and cell renewal properties is rich in antioxidants and nutrients known to help prevent wrinkles, premature ageing and help heal damaged and sun-damaged skin. It is also healing, soothing and a natural anti-inflammatory.

Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippohae Rhamnoides)

Derived from the pulp from the berries of the Sea Buckthorn tree, this oil has a unique composition of vitamins, minerals, nutrients and essential fatty acids, Omega 3, 6, 9, and 7. It also has, 6 different fat soluble vitamins, 22 fatty acids, 42 kinds of lipids and 36 kinds of flavonoids, and a rich natural source of vitamin A (Beta Carotene). It soothes and moisturises dry, malnourished, sun-damaged and ageing skin, boosts collagen production, renews healthy tissues and skin cells, protects from toxins and environmental stress, and aids the skin’s ability to retain water, enabling skin to retain that youthful hydrated plumpness.

Sea Salt

Rich in sodium, iodine, zinc, magnesium, calcium and potassium. This natural mineral salt is known for its skin soothing and anti-inflammatory properties and its ability to help heal problem skin conditions.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

Made from the seeds of the karité nuts from the Shea tree. This rich and nourishing natural moisturiser heals and soothes sore, sensitive skin, repairs damaged skin, maintaining the skins elasticity, improves cellular regeneration and growth, and is anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory.

Sandalwood essential oil (Santalum Spicatum)

Derived from the bark of the Australian Sandalwood, Santalum spicata tree this sensual, soothing and relaxing oil is nown to have an uplifting effect on emotions. It can calm nervous tension and help you to de-stress. It’s also very nourishing for the skin and a natural aphrodisiac.

Sodium Bicarbonate (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate)

Natural mineral salt from the natural mineral natron which is found in many mineral springs. It is used widely in food, cosmetics and medicines, and is used to control the ph balance of natural skincare products.

Sodium Levulinate

Natural salt from levulinic acid. It is used as a natural preservative and skin conditioning agent, in cosmetics and personal care products. Levulinic acid is derived from glucose and fructose.

Sea Buckthorn Extract (Hippohae Rhamnoides)

Derived from the pulp from the berries of the Sea Buckthorn tree, this oil has a unique composition of vitamins, minerals, nutrients and essential fatty acids, Omega 3, 6, 9, and 7. It also has, 6 different fat soluble vitamins, 22 fatty acids, 42 kinds of lipids and 36 kinds of flavonoids, and a rich natural source of vitamin A (Beta Carotene). It soothes and moisturises dry, malnourished, sun-damaged and ageing skin, boosts collagen production, renews healthy tissues and skin cells, protects from toxins and environmental stress, and aids the skin’s ability to retain water, enabling skin to retain that youthful hydrated plumpness.

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

A natural surfactant, foam booster and conditioning agent used in natural skin care products. Derived from coconut oil it is very gentle on the skin, and helps products glide on smoothly.

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium Benzoate is the salt from Benzoic acid which occurs naturally at low levels in cranberries, prunes, greengage plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples.

Sorbic Acid

A natural organic compound derived from the unripe berries of the Sorbus Aucuparia (Rowan tree). It used as a natural preservative in foods and cosmetics.

Triticum Vulgare (Wheatgerm Oil)

Extracted from nutrient rich wheatgerm which is a by-product of the flour milling process. It is a natural anti-oxidant with high levels of vitamin E, other vitamins, minerals and proteins, making it indispensable when making skincare and anti-ageing products. It is also used as a natural preservative used to extend the shelf life of oil based skincare products.

Vitamin E

One of the most powerful antioxidants. As well as having great cell renewal properties, vitamin E also protects and repairs your skin by neutralising the oxidant effect of free radicals, which are the molecules that damage collagen causing skin dryness, fine lines and wrinkles.

Wheatgerm (Triticum Vulgare)

Extracted from nutrient rich wheatgerm which is a by-product of the flour milling process. It is a natural anti-oxidant with high levels of vitamin E, other vitamins, minerals and proteins, making it indispensable when making skincare and anti-ageing products. It is also used as a natural preservative used to extend the shelf life of oil based skincare products.

Xanthan Gum

A natural gum made from the fermentation of sugar (glucose or sucrose), usually originating from soy, wheat or corn. Used as a thickener, emulsion or stabilizer in skincare and food products.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (Cananga Odorata)

Made from the flowers from a small tropical tree (Cananga Odorata) whose name means ‘Flower of Flowers’ and is regarded as a natural aphrodisiac, and for its de-stessing and relaxation properties. Also good for balancing sebum levels in oily skin, and is also a great hair tonic.

SEA BUCKTHORN – THE NEW WONDER BERRY

SEA BUCKTHORN – THE NEW WONDER BERRY

At Mrs Frisbee’s All Naturals we have long known the benefits of sea buckthorn and have been using it in our products since our launch in 2011. Known as the new ‘Wonder Berry’ due to its health benefits and anti-ageing properties, sea buckthorn has a unique composition of vitamins, minerals, nutrients and essential fatty acids, including Omega 3, 6, and 9, as well as Omega 7.

The sea buckthorn plant (Hippopae Rhamnoides), which has grape-sized orange fruit, is native to Europe, Asia and the high altitude regions of the Trans-Himalayan belt. Nature has blessed sea buckthorn with properties so wondrous that the natives call this fruit ‘an ambrosia fit for the gods’. The people of these regions have utilised the nutritive properties of this superfruit for centuries and continue to do so today.

It has 6 different fat soluble vitamins, 22 fatty acids, 42 kinds of lipids and 36 kinds of flavonoids and the richest natural source of vitamin A (Beta Carotene).

The rare Omega-7 fatty acid, palmitoleic acid found in sea buckthorn helps soothe and moisturise dry, malnourished, sun-damaged and ageing skin by boosting collagen production. It renews healthy tissues and skin cells, protects from toxins and environmental stress and aids the skin’s ability to retain water, enabling skin to retain that youthful hydrated plumpness.

Our products containing Sea Buckthorn:

Facial Cleansing Wash with Roman Chamomile & Sea Buckthorn Oil
Relaxing Hand & Body Wash w/ Neroli, Frankincense & Sweet Orange
Balancing Hand & Body Wash with Rose Geranium
Lavender Shower & Bath Gel with Sea Buckthorn Oil & Aloe Vera
Peppermint Shower Gel with Sea Buckthorn Oil
Mandarin Shower Gel with Sea Buckthorn Oil & Aloe Vera
Grapefruit Shower Gel with Sea Buckthorn Oil
Exfoliating Body Wash with Juniper Berry & Grapefruit Essential Oils
FRAGRANCE-FREE NATURAL SKINCARE

FRAGRANCE-FREE NATURAL SKINCARE

Most of our products are available fragrance-free, if required. There is no extra charge for this service.

Why use fragrance-free? People use fragrance-free products for many different reasons. It may be that their skin is very sensitive and even natural fragrances from pure essential oils, extracts and flower water can cause irritation. People with skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and rosacea are often sensitive to the naturally-occurring allergens found in them.

People who are undergoing treatment for cancer or taking certain types of medication are also advised to use fragrance-free skincare products. Whatever your reason, we can supply a selection of our products fragrance-free.

We do not use any synthetic fragrances in our products. We only use pure essential oils for their natural fragrance, their therapeutic capabilities and their unique skincare properties – whether to soothe and calm irritated skin, rejuvenate dull looking dehydrated skin, or for their anti-ageing properties.

Unfortunately with some products which contain only a few ingredients, such as our Problem Skin Serum, when you remove the essential oils from the products they may lose their effectiveness, as you are removing key ingredients from the original formulation. That is why we are unable to offer all of our products fragrance-free.

WHAT'S BAD ABOUT SLS?

WHAT’S BAD ABOUT SLS?

We never use SLS in any of our products.

A recent BBC programme, ‘Trust Me, I’m a Doctor’, ran a story entitled ‘Are my wash products damaging my skin?’ which explained why sodium lauryl sulphate in skin care products is bad for you.

SLS is a known skin irritant which causes skin breakouts, rashes and eczema, yet is still widely used in many personal care products.